BRITISH SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF VULVAL DISEASES PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. What this privacy notices covers

    British Society for the Study of Vulval Diseases (BSSVD) is committed to protecting your personal information. In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means BSSVD. This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information about you.

  2. Who we are

    BSSVD is a registered charity (charity number: 1081697) and is incorporated as a Private Company Limited by Guarantee (company number: 03545455).

    BSSVD was founded in the 1990's to share expertise and experience and thus improve the diagnosis and treatment of vulval conditions.

    BSSVD operates the website www.bssvd.org (the "Website").

    BSSVD is a data controller under the data protection rules and our Data Protection Officer is Dr Susan Cooper at the Oxford University Hospitals Foundation Trust, Headington, Oxford, sue.cooper@ouh.nhs.uk, 01865 228266.

  3. Information we gather

    BSSVD gathers certain information about you.

    We collect information in the following ways:

    1. Information you give us.

      When you become a member of BSSVD we will ask you for your name, contact details and employment details.

    2. Information we get from your use of our website and conference services, collected when you register for one of our conferences
  4. Legal basis for using your information

    We rely on the legitimate interest basis to use your personal information in some circumstances. For example, when you apply to become a member of BSSVD, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your information to respond to you and give you the benefits of being a member as explained on the website regarding features of being a member.

    We also rely on obtaining your consent to use your personal information. For example, we will seek your consent to receive marketing via email and post about BSSVD.

  5. How we may use your information

    We will use the information you give us to:

    1. Compliance with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice
    2. To provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have agreed to receive as set out in the Benefits of Membership as detailed on our Website;
    3. Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
    4. Keep a record of your relationship with us
    5. Perform any services you have requested
    6. To update you on research, protocols and studies relevant to vulval disease
    7. To ask for help with studies, surveys and questionnaires on topics relevant to vulval disease
    8. To send newsletters informing you of new items relevant to vulval disease, typically 3-4 per year
    9. To inform you of relevant British Society of Vulval Diseases’ scientific meetings
    10. Inform you of information and meetings relating to other organisations, namely British Association of Dermatologists, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists, British Society of Sexual Health and HIV, Royal College of General Practitioners, European College of Vulval Disease, International Society for the Study of Vulval Disease, World Congresses of Gynaecology and Dermatology, Institute of Psychosexual Medicine, European Association of Dermatology and Venereology, Hertfordshire annual vulval course, St John’s Institute of dermatology national training courses.

    We will use the information we get from your use of our Website and services to:

    1. administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    2. improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    3. allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
    4. as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure
  6. Marketing definition of marketing does it include newsletters?

    We may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner. By opting in to email communication from BSSVD, you grant us the right to use the email for both email marketing purposes and advertisement targeting

    As part of the Benefits of Membership, as detailed on our Website, you will receive information by way of our Biannual Newsletter to keep you up to date with our activities and political issues, along with other communication about our work, how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your data in this way you may change your preferences at any time.

    We may include information from other societies within these communications if relevant to vulval disease including, but not exclusively, British Association of Dermatologists, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists, British Society of Sexual Health and HIV, Royal College of General Practitioners. We also may send information on national courses on topics relevant to vulval disease

    You may opt-out of our marketing emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails

    You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by telephone, or by post) by contacting Dr Susan Cooper on 01865 228266, committee@bssvd.org

    We will not use your information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

  7. Information Sharing and Disclosure

    We will never share, sell or swap your details with any third parties for the purposes of their own marketing or the monetising of your data.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

  8. Where we may store your information

    The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at BSSVD’s webserver. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

    BSSVD will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  9. Your rights
    1. Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you other than online, please contact our Data Protection Officer via telephone, email or by letter.
    2. Request that we delete your personal data.
    3. Request that we do not process your personal data for marketing purposes.
    4. You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer and we will respond within one month, of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
  10. Changes to this notice and the way we treat personal information

    We may update the terms of this policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time.

    We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

  11. Enquires and Complaints

    The Data Protection Officer is the first point of contact regarding any enquires arising from this Privacy Notice. Where possible, please raise all enquires in writing.

    If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing. BSSVD will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint within 28working days

    All complaints should be sent to:
    Data Protection Officer, Dr Susan Cooper
    Dermatology Department, Churchill Hospital, Oxford University Hospitals Foundation trust, Oxford

    You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information using their online form which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.

    This Privacy Notice was last updated August 2017